Executive Sessions: Tricks and Traps
[…] A final decision includes selecting a finalist but does not include identifying top candidates, or even designating a finalist with whom an entity representative will negotiate a contract (the final contract would then be brought back for the full governing body to approve in open session).

Last, note that this provision does not allow a Board to meet in executive session to fill a vacancy.  The executive session allowance applies to the hiring of employees, not the appointment of individuals to elected positions.

  1. Legal Counsel

ORS 192.660(2)(h) allows a governing body to hold an executive session to discuss, with its legal counsel, its “legal rights and duties . . . with regard to current litigation or litigation likely to be filed.”  Governing bodies are routinely tempted to stretch this exception to include discussions on any “legal matter.”